Face Masks, Designed and Produced in Portugal.

Privacy Policy

DAILY DAY PRIVACY POLICY

Daily Day Studios, Lda., Headquartered at Rua do Complexo Industrial Monte das Devesas, 36, sala 2, 4595–069 Seroa, Porto - Portugal and NIPC 501 157 425 is a company dedicated to the production of clothing, being owner of the brand and the domain www.dailyday.pt, where your WEBSITE is hosted.

Daily Day Studios is committed to protecting the privacy and personal data of its customers, which is why it has developed and adopted this policy and the practices described here. this privacy policy explains how your personal data is collected and processed, so we advise you to read it.

 

  1. WHAT IS THIS POLICY ABOUT?

1.1. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and process the personal data that is necessary to provide services and products that are available through our online store.

1.2. Examples of these services are receiving and sending orders, answering questions through our customer support, and sending newsletters regarding new products, collections or events.

1.3. The objective is that the aforementioned services and products are provided in an expeditious and undisturbed manner, describing the practices adopted for this purpose.

  1. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

2.1. Personal data is all information relating to a person that identifies that person, or makes it identifiable, regardless of the nature and support of the information, including the person's sound and image.

2.2. Examples of personal data we collect: name, phone, email, address.

2.3. Identifiable means a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, namely by reference to an identification number or other specific elements of his physical, physiological, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

  1. HOW WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

3.1. Daily Day will use the personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:

(a) To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and requests for information;

(b) To analyze and respond to your orders for products and other services on our online store;

(c) In order to be able to send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and / or that may be of interest to you;

(d) For the operations and management of our WEBSITE;

(e) To keep a record of your contact details;

(f) For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits;

(g) For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, namely, through the identification of usage trends, or, to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns;

(h) For the expansion of Daily Day's commercial activities.

3.2. These personal data processing operations are an essential tool for your satisfaction and for Daily Day's activity and are carried out in accordance with applicable legislation and in accordance with best practices.

3.3. Your personal data will not be reused for other purposes that are previously identified or that have no relation to those purposes for which they were initially collected.

  1. WHAT ARE THE GROUNDS FOR TREATING THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT?

4.1. The personal data that Daily Day handles has specific grounds depending on the purposes for which they are intended.

4.2. In the following table, you can see the fundamentals according to the purposes identified above:

GOAL

BACKGROUND

To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and inquiries

Legitimate interests pursued by Daily Day;

So we can send newsletters or other publications you have requested from us and / or that may be of interest to you;

Legitimate interests pursued by Daily Day;

For the operations and management of the WEBSITE;

Legitimate interests pursued by Daily Day;

To keep a record of your contact details;

Legitimate interests pursued by Daily Day;

For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits;

Legitimate interests pursued by Daily Day;

For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, namely, through the identification of usage trends, or, to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns;

Legitimate interests pursued by Daily Day;

For the expansion of Daily Day's commercial activities.

Legitimate interests pursued by Daily Day.

 

  1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

5.1. The personal data that Daily Day collects and processes are only those that are necessary and appropriate for the purposes indicated above.

5.2. Daily Day will collect and process the following personal data:

GOAL

DICE

To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and inquiries

Name;

Email;

Telephone;

Subject matter.

So we can send newsletters or other publications you have requested from us and / or that may be of interest to you;

Name;

Email.

For the operations and management of the WEBSITE;

Cookies;

Dice Analytics.

To keep a record of your contact details;

Name;

Email;

Country and locality;

Telephone.

For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits;

Name;

Email;

Telephone.

For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, namely, through the identification of usage trends, or, to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns;

Cookies;

Dice Analytics.

For the expansion of Daily Day's commercial activities.

Customer sales flows

 

 

  1. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

6.1. We will collect your personal data using the forms on the WEBSITE, but also through the communication it makes with your equipment and e-mail messages you send to us.

6.2. Your personal data is collected through your equipment as follows:

(a) Through your browser;

(b) Through cookies;

(c) Through pixel tags and other similar technologies;

(d) IP address;

(e) Through your User data;

(f) Through the data you send us by phone, SMS and e-mail;

6.3. Daily Day is committed to treating your data lawfully and legitimately.

6.4. Daily Day will not sell, rent or share your personal data with third parties, except in the cases clearly identified in this Privacy Policy (see Point 11 to understand how).

6.5. Daily Day services are not directed at minors, and personal data of minors is not intentionally treated. 

  1. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

7.1. Cookies are small files of information that help to identify your browser and that can store information, for example, settings and User preferences.

7.2. Daily Day will store cookies on your device to personalize and make navigation as easy as possible, but also for troubleshooting, statistics, quality assurance, and to monitor system security.

7.3. With the exception of cookies specifically necessary for the performance of the website, the storage of other cookies will always depend on the acceptance and consent of the User, and this consent may be withdrawn at all times through specific browser tools.

  1. WHAT ARE PIXEL TAGS AND OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES?

8.1. The pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) can be used in connection with some services to, for example, track the actions of users of the services (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics on the use of the Services and rates of answer.

  1. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

9.1. Your personal data is kept safe through the adoption of various security measures, of a technical and organizational nature (only employees and the processes that must access them according to rules created for that purpose) that allow data protection personal information against its dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, treatment or unauthorized access as well as against any other form of unlawful treatment.

9.2. To protect your personal data, we only use data center providers that offer us adequate and documented security measures, namely guarantees that your personal data is stored on servers that are kept in controlled environments with limited access.

9.3. Although we take the precautions and precautions we feel are appropriate to protect the personal data you provide and collect, you must be aware that no security system is impenetrable.

  1. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

10.1. Your personal data will be kept for as long as necessary for the purposes for which they are intended, as listed in this Privacy Policy. Like this:

GOAL

TIME

To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and information requests;

3 years

So we can send newsletters or other publications you have requested from us and / or that may be of interest to you;

3 years

For the operations and management of the WEBSITE;

1 year

To keep a record of your contact details;

3 years

For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits;

2 years

For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, namely, through the identification of usage trends, or, to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns;

2 years

For the expansion of Daily Day's commercial activities.

2 years

 

10.2. If any specific or mandatory period results from the law, the period of data retention will be this. In all other cases, personal data will be kept at most during the times indicated above, periods which Daily Day considers sufficient to fulfill the purposes.

10.3. After the retention period, all personal data collected will be deleted.

  1. HOW YOU CAN EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS:

11.1. Before explaining how you can exercise your rights, you should know what they are. Thus, the law gives you the right to request us, as controller, to (a) access to personal data concerning you, as well as (b) rectification or (c) deletion, and ( d) limitation of processing as far as it is concerned, or the right to (e) oppose the processing, as well as the right to (f) data portability. You also have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority (National Data Protection Commission - www.cnpd.pt)

11.2. What each of these rights means:

(a) Access: the right to obtain confirmation that the personal data concerning you are or are not being processed and, if that is the case, the right to access your personal data;

(b) Rectification: the right to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and to have your incomplete personal data completed;

(c) Deletion: the right to have your personal data deleted when one of the reasons listed in the legislation applies;

(d) Treatment limitation: the right to obtain treatment limitation if one of the situations listed in the legislation applies;

(e) Opposition: the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you;

(f) Portability: the right to receive personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and automatic reading format.

11.3. You also have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority (National Data Protection Commission at www.cnpd.pt)

11.4. For the purpose of exercising the above rights, you should contact Daily Day through the following email: cliente@dailyday.pt.

11.5. If you ask us to delete some of your personal data or all of it, some of the services requested may not be provided to you, and Daily Day will retain the personal data necessary to fulfill your legal obligations.

  1. WHEN DO WE COMMUNICATE DATA TO THIRD PARTIES?

12.1. Daily Day may use third parties to provide certain services, in terms of maintenance, technical support, marketing, billing or payment management, which may have access to some of the personal data, namely, the data necessary for the contracted purposes.

12.2. Daily Day ensures that the entities that have access to the data are credible and offer high protection guarantees, never being transmitted data beyond what is necessary to provide the contracted service, however, Daily Day remains responsible for the personal data provided.

12.3. Daily Day may also communicate your data to companies in your business group with whom Daily Day has business partnerships for creating and offering benefits, or even other partners outside your business group. However, we will only do this sharing with prior authorization from you.

12.4. Daily Day may also transmit data to third parties in the context of investigations, inquiries and judicial and / or administrative proceedings or of a similar nature, provided that it is duly ordered by a court order in this regard.

  1. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES.

13.1. The WEBSITE may contain links to other websites which may collect and process your personal data, and this treatment is the sole responsibility of the owners of those websites, and Daily Day is not responsible for its policies and / or practices.

13.2. An example of these third parties is Facebook, Youtube or Instagram, through the buttons that are present on the WEBSITE.

  1. TRANSFERS OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION.

14.1. If data transfers to third countries outside the European Union may occur, Daily Day will comply with the law, namely with regard to the suitability of the country of destination with regard to the protection of personal data and the requirements that apply to these transfers, with no personal data being transferred to jurisdictions that do not offer guarantees of security and protection.

  1. THE MINORS.

15.1. The WEBSITE is not aimed at minors under 18, so we ask that these minors do not provide us with personal data through the WEBSITE, application, social networks and social media or emails.

  1. SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA.

16.1. Daily Day is grateful that you do not send us and do not let us know any sensitive personal data, that is, information that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, union membership, genetic information, biometric information, relative data health or data relating to a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

16.2. These personal data will be immediately deleted.

  1. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY.

17.1. Daily Day reserves the right to readjust or change this Privacy Policy, at any time, and these changes will be publicized.

  1. OUR CONTACT DETAILS.

18.1. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us at: clientes@dailyday.pt

  1. LATEST VERSION.

19.1. 3 September 2018. Porto, Portugal